Committees

Chamber Committees

Carmel Chamber Committees are a great way to get involved in the community while creating strong business connections and networking opportunities.

Membership Luncheon

Event Chair – Candice Cancino
Carmel Mission Inn

Clarissa Rowe
Monterey County Bank

Taste of Carmel

Event Co-Chair – Soerke Peters
Etats Unis French American Bistro

Event Co-Chair – Jessica Schmidt
Hyatt Carmel Highlands Inn

Ben Beesley
Keller Williams Realty

Ashley Bennett-Stoddard
Bennett Sculpture Carmel

Stefani Chaney
Scheid Vineyards

Jane Marchman

Gerard Mattimoe
Glastonbury Audio Visual Event Specialist

Matthew Rankin
JRG Attorneys at Law

Chris Swainson
Walking TALL Personal Branding, Inc.

Awards of Excellence

Event Chair – Jackie Woods
Douglas Elliman Real Estate

Azniv Amirkhanian
Nielsen Bros. Market

Angelica Arroyo
Union Bank

Lynn Booth-Scanlon
Union Bank

Denise Kaku

Philip Studer
Beachwood Home

Jeanie Sumners
Weathertech Laguna Seca Raceway

Kimberly Willison
The Carmel Foundation

Shop Local

Committee Chair – Ashley Bennett Stoddard
Bennett Sculpture Carmel

Philip Studer
Beachwood Home

Ash Vasanji
Heaven & Starchild

Linda Gully
Prims Carmel

Aram Stoney
Big Sur Canna+Botanicals

Lesley Varney
Monterey Peninsula Foundation

Business Roundtable

Committee Chair – Graeme Robertson

Azniv Amirkhanian , Ben Beesley, Cynthia Buhl, Debra Burns, Bob Cowdrey, Amy Herzog, Denny LeVett, John Lloyd, Rich Pepe, Soerke Peters, Judie Profeta, Chip Rerig, Bobby Richards, Jessica Schmidt, Jill Sheffield, Sherry Shollenbarger, Gayle Speare, Todd Tice, Ken White

 

Ambassadors

Chair – Sygale Lomas
David Lyng Real Estate, Carmel

Ben Beesley
Keller Williams Realty

Thomas Bateman Hood
Hood Architecture

Candice Cancino
Carmel Mission Inn

Susan Clark
Alain Pinel Realtors

Stacey Conley
Hayashi Wayland

Anita Cowen
Carmel Mission Inn

Laura Lasnik
David Lyng Real Estate, Carmel

Melissa McKenzie
The Carmel Foundation

Harold Whitehead
Exclusive Home Management

Mixers

Committee Chair – Lesley Varney
Monterey Peninsula Foundation

Kathryn Morrissey
Special Olympics of Northern CA

Shuttles

Committee Chair – Jessica Schmidt
Hyatt Carmel Highlands Inn

Sustainable Accessible Carmel

Committee Chair – Soerke Peters
Hahn Family Wines

Mark Stilwell
Carmel Lodge, Tradewinds Carmel & AIM Youth Mental Health

GAC (Government Affairs Committee)

Committee Co-Chair – Cynthia Buhl
The Crossroads Carmel

Committee Co-Chair – Matthew Rankin
JRG Attorneys at Law

Debra Burns
Schwartz Law Group

Thomas Bateman Hood
Hood Architecture

Becky Jones
Sotheby’s Real Estate

Bettye Saxon
AT&T Communications

Mark Stilwell
Carmel Lodge, Tradewinds Carmel & AIM Youth Mental Health

Stewardship Committee

Committee Chair – Kathryn Morrissey
Special Olympics of Northern CA

Cynthia Buhl
The Crossroads Carmel

Carmel Commercial Property Owners Committee

TBA